Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy.  All personal data we receive from you in paper form or electronically will be processed in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 2018 and this Policy.  

We do not collect personal information such as names and email addresses unless you knowingly provide that information. Any information that you do give us will be held in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact Rebecca Weare or Beccy Bristow at info@startpointlaw.co.uk 

Collecting personal information 

We may collect personal information from you as a result of our day to day dealings with you, or as a result of providing legal services to you.  If you provide us with personal data through our website through the online contact form, general enquiries or emails we will only use it to provide you with services or information requested.  We do not sell data or share it with anyone outside of our business. 

We may collect information about computer hardware and software such as IP addresses, browser types, domain names, access times, and the referring websites that visitors use to access web pages. We use this information to maintain the quality of the service and to collect general statistics.

The information we collect may include:

  • name, address, telephone, email address
  • your occupation and professional history
  • contact preferences
  • information contained in any documentation which you send to us either in paper or electronic form or information that we collect, use and process in the course of our business
  • information that you provide to us by completing surveys or entering prize draws.

Policy on Information Disclosure

We collect personal information to deliver the services you request and to understand our audience so that we can better meet their needs. We do not sell, trade, or rent any personal information.  We will not disclose your personal data to other organisations, unless required for the provision of legal services or required by law.  If it does become necessary to give information to a third party we will ensure that the information is safe and secure. 

Your consent

By providing us with your personal data, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement. You also consent to our transferring your information to countries or jurisdictions which may not provide the same level of data protection as the UK, if necessary, for any of the above purposes.  

Google Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics (www.google.com/intl/en_uk/analytics) to allow us to track how popular our site is and to record visitor trends over time. Google Analytics uses a cookie to help track which pages are accessed. The cookie contains no personally-identifiable information, but it does use your computer’s IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the site from, and to track your page visits within the site. 

Other websites

Parts of our website contain links to third party websites that are outside our control and we are not responsible for any site you choose to visit in this way.  Our website does not have a secure transmission method and it is possible that information can be intercepted, lost, redirected or changed and may be read by other people.  We do have physical electronic processes in place to safeguard any information we collect online to prevent unauthorised access and maintain accuracy as far as we can. 

Disclosures

We will not share your data with third parties except as required to do so by government bodies and law enforcement agents.

Viruses, hacking and other offences

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

Storage of personal information 

Electronic - All information which you provide to us in an electronic form (via this website or otherwise) will be stored securely on servers in the UK.  In the normal course of business electronic data will be retained for the period set out below.  

Paper - Any documentation will be held securely at our offices or at a secure storage facility.  In the normal course of business paper documents will be retained for the periods set out below.  

Work type Retention period (starting from the date when all work and payment of our fees is complete)
Will files75 years
Where whole estate is wound up and distributed6 years
Continuing trusts50 years
  
Litigation6 years
  
All other matters6 years

Initial enquiries where no file is opened will be destroyed after 1 year. 

Where a file was opened but aborted before work was undertaken will be retained for 6 years. 

Anti money laundering information will be retained for 6 years. 

Client surveys will be retained for 6 years.  

File destruction

On an annual basis we compile a list of all files where the storage period has expired.  We then destroy all paper and electronic files (including anti money laundering information).  We do not retain any identifiable data after this point unless you consent to us doing so.   

Contact us

If you have any comments or questions about this Policy or our use or storage of your personal data please email info@startpointlaw.co.uk.

For any enquiry or concern about our Privacy Policy, or to request access to your personal data please contact our Data Protection Officer: - Beccy Bristow 01548288008 or email: rb@startpointlaw.co.uk

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you are entitled to request rectification of your data or for the data to be erased.  We will comply with your request as far as we are able, taking into account our obligations to comply with other legislation such as Anti-Money Laundering Regulations 2017 and Limitation Act 1980.  

You are entitled to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.  We are obliged to provide this to you in an easily accessible form using clear and plain language within 28 days of receiving your written request. Under the Data Protection Act 2018 we are entitled not to respond or to charge a reasonable administrative fee if a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.  If we decide not to respond we will clearly explain the reasons for this and provide you with details of the relevant supervisory authority. Evidence or proof of your identity (for example, a passport or driver's license and current utility bill) will be required.

If you feel that we have breached our obligations to you then you can contact the Information Commissioners Office, who is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights.

Amendments

We may revise this privacy policy at any time in response to changes in the law or other factors. We encourage you to periodically visit this page to review the most current policy.